Friday, July 8, 2011

GRE Sentence Completion Practice 3

GRE Sentence

1. According to some experts, modern science as it emerged in the seventeenth century was essentially a __________ calling: the culture of science was more a __________ than a departure from ecclesiastical traditions.

A. scholarly . . recapitulation of
B. skeptical . . return to
C. religious . . continuation of
D. solemn . . recantation of
E. technical . . modification of

2. We first became aware that his support for the new program was less than __________ when he declined to make a speech in its favor.

A. qualified
B. haphazard
C. fleeting
D. unwarranted
E. wholehearted

3. Because of the excellent preservation of the fossil, anatomical details of early horseshoe crabs were __________ for the first time, enabling experts to__________ the evolution of the horseshoe crab.

A. scrutinized . . ensure
B. verified . . advance
C. identified . . dirt
D. obscured . . illustrate
E. clarified . . reassess

4. Nothing __________ his irresponsibility better than his__________ delay in sending us the items he promised weeks ago.

A. justifies . . conspicuous
B. characterizes . . timely
C. epitomizes . . unnecessary
D. reveals . . conscientious
E. conceals . . inexplicable

5. The few dozen gray seals that have thus far died of canine distemper can, at least for now, be considered __________, since most of the remaining 200,000 gray seals appear uninfected by the disease.

A. unexceptional
B. immune
C. anomalous
D. endangered
E. contagious

6. A century ago the physician’s word was __________: to doubt it was considered almost sacrilegious.

A. inevitable
B. intractable
C. incontrovertible
D. objective
E. respectable

7. So much of modern fiction in the United States is autobiographical, and so much of the autobiography fictionalized, that the __________ sometimes seem largely __________

A. authors . . ignored
B. needs . . unrecognized
C. genres . . interchangeable
D. intentions . . misunderstood
E. misapprehensions . . uncorrected

8. Prior to the work of Heckel, illustrations of fish were often beautiful but rarely __________; this cat, combined with the__________ nature of most nineteenth-century taxonomic descriptions, often kept scientists from recognizing differences between species.

A. impressive . . inaccurate
B. realistic . . detailed
C. traditional . . progressive
D. precise . . inexact
E. distinctive . . sophisticated

9. Because modern scientists find the ancient Greek view of the cosmos outdated and irrelevant, they now perceive it as only of __________ interest.

A. historical
B. intrinsic
C. astronomical
D. experimental
E. superfluous

10. The challenge of interpreting fictional works written under politically repressive regimes lies in distinguishing what is __________ to an author’s beliefs, as opposed to what is __________ by political coercion.

A. innate . . understood
B. organic . . imposed
C. contradictory . . conveyed
D. oblique . . captured
E. peripheral . . demanded

Answer:

   1. C
   2. E
   3. E
   4. C
   5. C
   6. C
   7. C
   8. D
   9. A
  10. B

No comments:

Post a Comment