Friday, July 8, 2011

GRE Sentence Completion Practice 3

GRE Sentence

1. According to some experts, modern science as it emerged in the seventeenth century was essentially a __________ calling: the culture of science was more a __________ than a departure from ecclesiastical traditions.

A. scholarly . . recapitulation of
B. skeptical . . return to
C. religious . . continuation of
D. solemn . . recantation of
E. technical . . modification of

2. We first became aware that his support for the new program was less than __________ when he declined to make a speech in its favor.

A. qualified
B. haphazard
C. fleeting
D. unwarranted
E. wholehearted

3. Because of the excellent preservation of the fossil, anatomical details of early horseshoe crabs were __________ for the first time, enabling experts to__________ the evolution of the horseshoe crab.

A. scrutinized . . ensure
B. verified . . advance
C. identified . . dirt
D. obscured . . illustrate
E. clarified . . reassess

4. Nothing __________ his irresponsibility better than his__________ delay in sending us the items he promised weeks ago.

A. justifies . . conspicuous
B. characterizes . . timely
C. epitomizes . . unnecessary
D. reveals . . conscientious
E. conceals . . inexplicable

5. The few dozen gray seals that have thus far died of canine distemper can, at least for now, be considered __________, since most of the remaining 200,000 gray seals appear uninfected by the disease.

A. unexceptional
B. immune
C. anomalous
D. endangered
E. contagious

6. A century ago the physician’s word was __________: to doubt it was considered almost sacrilegious.

A. inevitable
B. intractable
C. incontrovertible
D. objective
E. respectable

7. So much of modern fiction in the United States is autobiographical, and so much of the autobiography fictionalized, that the __________ sometimes seem largely __________

A. authors . . ignored
B. needs . . unrecognized
C. genres . . interchangeable
D. intentions . . misunderstood
E. misapprehensions . . uncorrected

8. Prior to the work of Heckel, illustrations of fish were often beautiful but rarely __________; this cat, combined with the__________ nature of most nineteenth-century taxonomic descriptions, often kept scientists from recognizing differences between species.

A. impressive . . inaccurate
B. realistic . . detailed
C. traditional . . progressive
D. precise . . inexact
E. distinctive . . sophisticated

9. Because modern scientists find the ancient Greek view of the cosmos outdated and irrelevant, they now perceive it as only of __________ interest.

A. historical
B. intrinsic
C. astronomical
D. experimental
E. superfluous

10. The challenge of interpreting fictional works written under politically repressive regimes lies in distinguishing what is __________ to an author’s beliefs, as opposed to what is __________ by political coercion.

A. innate . . understood
B. organic . . imposed
C. contradictory . . conveyed
D. oblique . . captured
E. peripheral . . demanded

Answer:

   1. C
   2. E
   3. E
   4. C
   5. C
   6. C
   7. C
   8. D
   9. A
  10. B

GRE Sentence Completion Practice 2

GRE Sentence Completion

1. Some artists immodestly idealize or exaggerate the significance of their work, yet others, __________ to exalt the role of the artist, reject a transcendent view of art.

A. appearing
B. disdaining
C. seeking
D. failing
E. tending

2.Calculus, though still indispensable to science and technology, is no longer
__________; it has an equal partner called discrete mathematics.

A. preeminent
B. pertinent
C. beneficial
D. essential
E. pragmatic

3. Usually the first to spot data that was inconsistent with the findings, in this particular experiment she let a number of __________ results slip by in this particular experiment

A. inaccurate
B. verifiable
C. redundant
D. salient
E. anomalous

4. Despite its__________, the book deals __________with a number of crucial issues.

A. optimism . . cursorily
B. importance . . needlessly
C. virtues . . inadequately
D. novelty . . strangely
E. completeness . . thoroughly

5. Because the most recent research has __________ earlier criticism of her work, one has to conclude that scientists who persist in dismissing her contribution are either _________ the latest findings or simply obstinate.

A. disparaged . . satisfied with
B. refined . . preoccupied with
C. rejuvenated . . unmoved by
D. confirmed . . opposed to
E. invalidated . . ignorant of

6. Babcock’s criticism of the business practices of fellow merchants was colored by __________: the more successful the other entrepreneurs, the more bitterly they were __________

A. sensitivity . . courted
B. jealousy . . castigated
C. admiration . . admonished
D. ambivalence . . dismissed
E. blame . . exonerated

7. Though his contemporaries tended to fixate on the politician’s supposed __________, his personal correspondence __________ a surprising largesse.

A. charity . . confirms
B. parsimony . . contradicts
C. avarice . . betrays
D. integrity . . reveals
E. generosity . . bespeaks

8. In contrast to more __________ publications of ever narrower purview, the journal Antiquity has remained as __________ as it was when it began, continuing to serve the broader interests of the discipline of archaeology.

A. atypical . . anomalous
B. specialized . . eclectic
C. diverse . . idiosyncratic
D. irrelevant . . superfluous
E. authoritative . . autocratic

9. If the theory is self-evidently true, as its proponents assert, then why does __________ it still exist among well-informed people?

A. support for
B. excitement about
C. regret for
D. resignation about
E. opposition to

10. Being a religious philosopher, Henry More derived his conception of an infinite universe
from the Infinite God in whom he believed, a benevolent God of __________ whose nature was to create __________.

A. plenitude . . abundance
B. vengeance . . justice
C. indifference . . suffering
D. indulgence . . temperance
E. rectitude . . havoc

Answer:

   1. B
   2. A
   3. E
   4. C
   5. E
   6. B
   7. C
   8. B
   9. E
  10. A

GRE Sentence Completion Practice 1

GRE Sentence Completion Practice

1. In scientific studies, supporting evidence is much more satisfying to report than are discredited hypotheses, but, in fact, the__________ of errors is more likely to be__________ than is the establishment of probable truth.

A. formulation . . permitted
B. correction . . ignored
C. detection . . useful
D. accumulation . . agreeable
E. refinement . . conditional

2. Although skeptics say financial problems will probably __________ our establishing a base on the Moon, supporters of the project remain __________, saying that human curiosity should overcome such pragmatic constraints.

A. beset . . disillusioned
B. hasten . . hopeful
C. postpone . . pessimistic
D. prevent . . enthusiastic
E. allow . . unconvinced

3. The state of a nation’s science determines its prosperity and political power, and scientists should not __________ this relationship even if their own interest in science is of a less practical nature.

A. overlook
B. consider
C. overestimate
D. rely on
E. notice

4. All __________ biological traits fall into one of two categories: those giving their possessors greater __________the environment and those rendering them more independent of it.

A. widespread . . detachment from
B. beneficial . . control over
C. successful . . freedom from
D. neutral . . compatibility with
E. harmful . . advantage in

5. Most histories of science are success stories that conclude on __________ note with the final __________ of a theory that is the basis of subsequent inquiries by later researchers.

A. a retrospective . .extrapolation
B. an analytic . . rebuttal
C. an objective . . rationalization
D. a positive . . refutation
E. a triumphal . . ascendancy

6. Whereas the Elizabethans struggled with the transition from a medieval __________ experience to modern individualism, we confront an electronic technology that seems likely to reverse the trend, rendering individualism obsolete and interdependence mandatory.

A. literary
B. intuitive
C. corporate
D. heroic
E. spiritual

7. The attempt to breed suitable varieties of jojoba by using hybridization to _________ favorable traits was finally abandoned in favor of a simpler and much faster __________: the domestication of flourishing wild strains.

A. eliminate . . alternative
B. reinforce . . method
C. allow . . creation
D. reduce . . idea
E. concentrate . . theory

8. In spite of the increasing __________ of their opinions, the group knew they had to arrive at a consensus so that the award could be presented.

A. impartiality
B. consistency
C. judiciousness
D. incisiveness
E. polarity

9. Supporters praised the mayor’s action as speedy and judicious, but critics condemned it as __________ and unfairly influenced by recent events.

A. innocuous
B. fortuitous
C. beguiling
D. discreet
E. premature

10. Although frequent air travelers remain unconvinced, researchers have found that, paradoxically, the __________ orientation inherent in jet lag also may yield some mental health __________

A. temporal . . benefits
B. acquired . . hazards
C. somatic . . disorders
D. random . . deficiencies
E. typical . . standards

Answer :

   1. C
   2. D
   3. A
   4. B
   5. E
   6. C
   7. B
   8. E
   9. E
  10. A