
A. appearing
B. disdaining
C. seeking
D. failing
E. tending
2.Calculus, though still indispensable to science and technology, is no longer
__________; it has an equal partner called discrete mathematics.
A. preeminent
B. pertinent
C. beneficial
D. essential
E. pragmatic
3. Usually the first to spot data that was inconsistent with the findings, in this particular experiment she let a number of __________ results slip by in this particular experiment
A. inaccurate
B. verifiable
C. redundant
D. salient
E. anomalous
4. Despite its__________, the book deals __________with a number of crucial issues.
A. optimism . . cursorily
B. importance . . needlessly
C. virtues . . inadequately
D. novelty . . strangely
E. completeness . . thoroughly
5. Because the most recent research has __________ earlier criticism of her work, one has to conclude that scientists who persist in dismissing her contribution are either _________ the latest findings or simply obstinate.
A. disparaged . . satisfied with
B. refined . . preoccupied with
C. rejuvenated . . unmoved by
D. confirmed . . opposed to
E. invalidated . . ignorant of
6. Babcock’s criticism of the business practices of fellow merchants was colored by __________: the more successful the other entrepreneurs, the more bitterly they were __________
A. sensitivity . . courted
B. jealousy . . castigated
C. admiration . . admonished
D. ambivalence . . dismissed
E. blame . . exonerated
7. Though his contemporaries tended to fixate on the politician’s supposed __________, his personal correspondence __________ a surprising largesse.
A. charity . . confirms
B. parsimony . . contradicts
C. avarice . . betrays
D. integrity . . reveals
E. generosity . . bespeaks
8. In contrast to more __________ publications of ever narrower purview, the journal Antiquity has remained as __________ as it was when it began, continuing to serve the broader interests of the discipline of archaeology.
A. atypical . . anomalous
B. specialized . . eclectic
C. diverse . . idiosyncratic
D. irrelevant . . superfluous
E. authoritative . . autocratic
9. If the theory is self-evidently true, as its proponents assert, then why does __________ it still exist among well-informed people?
A. support for
B. excitement about
C. regret for
D. resignation about
E. opposition to
10. Being a religious philosopher, Henry More derived his conception of an infinite universe
from the Infinite God in whom he believed, a benevolent God of __________ whose nature was to create __________.
A. plenitude . . abundance
B. vengeance . . justice
C. indifference . . suffering
D. indulgence . . temperance
E. rectitude . . havoc
Answer:
1. B
2. A
3. E
4. C
5. E
6. B
7. C
8. B
9. E
10. A
No comments:
Post a Comment