
A. formulation . . permitted
B. correction . . ignored
C. detection . . useful
D. accumulation . . agreeable
E. refinement . . conditional
2. Although skeptics say financial problems will probably __________ our establishing a base on the Moon, supporters of the project remain __________, saying that human curiosity should overcome such pragmatic constraints.
A. beset . . disillusioned
B. hasten . . hopeful
C. postpone . . pessimistic
D. prevent . . enthusiastic
E. allow . . unconvinced
3. The state of a nation’s science determines its prosperity and political power, and scientists should not __________ this relationship even if their own interest in science is of a less practical nature.
A. overlook
B. consider
C. overestimate
D. rely on
E. notice
4. All __________ biological traits fall into one of two categories: those giving their possessors greater __________the environment and those rendering them more independent of it.
A. widespread . . detachment from
B. beneficial . . control over
C. successful . . freedom from
D. neutral . . compatibility with
E. harmful . . advantage in
5. Most histories of science are success stories that conclude on __________ note with the final __________ of a theory that is the basis of subsequent inquiries by later researchers.
A. a retrospective . .extrapolation
B. an analytic . . rebuttal
C. an objective . . rationalization
D. a positive . . refutation
E. a triumphal . . ascendancy
6. Whereas the Elizabethans struggled with the transition from a medieval __________ experience to modern individualism, we confront an electronic technology that seems likely to reverse the trend, rendering individualism obsolete and interdependence mandatory.
A. literary
B. intuitive
C. corporate
D. heroic
E. spiritual
7. The attempt to breed suitable varieties of jojoba by using hybridization to _________ favorable traits was finally abandoned in favor of a simpler and much faster __________: the domestication of flourishing wild strains.
A. eliminate . . alternative
B. reinforce . . method
C. allow . . creation
D. reduce . . idea
E. concentrate . . theory
8. In spite of the increasing __________ of their opinions, the group knew they had to arrive at a consensus so that the award could be presented.
A. impartiality
B. consistency
C. judiciousness
D. incisiveness
E. polarity
9. Supporters praised the mayor’s action as speedy and judicious, but critics condemned it as __________ and unfairly influenced by recent events.
A. innocuous
B. fortuitous
C. beguiling
D. discreet
E. premature
10. Although frequent air travelers remain unconvinced, researchers have found that, paradoxically, the __________ orientation inherent in jet lag also may yield some mental health __________
A. temporal . . benefits
B. acquired . . hazards
C. somatic . . disorders
D. random . . deficiencies
E. typical . . standards
Answer :
1. C
2. D
3. A
4. B
5. E
6. C
7. B
8. E
9. E
10. A
No comments:
Post a Comment