Thursday, December 31, 2009

How to study for the GRE : Pass the Exam, Exam the pass for GRE Study

How to study for the GRE : Pass the Exam


Prepare for the GRE, beat the exam! Learn methods to increase your score on the Graduate Record Examination

Instructions :

STEP 1 Start with the most up to date information by going to http://www.gre.org.
Check back frequently to stay aware of GRE events
STEP 2   Divide your time between the three sections: Math (Quantitative), Vocabulary and Reading(Verbal), and Analytical Writing (essay).
 
STEP 3   Give yourself at least 4 weeks to prepare. 45 minutes twice a day for 4 weeks = 2520 minutes or 42 hours. That type of preparation really pays off. If you only have a few days, math is the easiest to section to earn points on, since building a new vocabulary takes practice.
 
STEP 4    For vocabulary, practice vocabulary lists and latin roots of words, dictionary.com can help you find the latin roots and help with pronunciation.
 
STEP 5   For Math, focus on 9th to 11th grade math. The GRE does not test calculus, trigonometry, or advanced algebra.
 
STEP 6   For the essay section, practice OUTLINING essays. The framework is harder than the filling for each section. If you have extra time, google "common english grammar mistakes" and use it to your advantage.
 
STEP 7   Get outside help. Go to your local college campus library and you will find many EXPENSIVE books for the GRE. You can use these books for free by using your library card.
 
 
Tag : GRE, gre average, gre book, gre books, gre dates, gre exam, gre exams, gre math, gre online test, gre practice questions, gre practice test, gre prep, gre preparation, gre registration, gre review, gre score, gre scores, gre scores average, gre study, gre test, gre test dates, gre test prep, gre testing, gre verbal, gre vocabulary, how to prepare for the gre test, practice gre

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Why to Take GRE,

Why to Take GRE




The GRE General Test measures critical thinking, analytical writing, verbal reasoning, and quantitative reasoning skills that have been acquired over a long period of time and that are not related to any specific field of study

Analytical Writing - The skills measured include the test taker's ability to


  • articulate complex ideas clearly and effectively



  • examine claims and accompanying evidence



  • support ideas with relevant reasons and examples



  • sustain a well-focused, coherent discussion



  • control the elements of standard written English.


Verbal Reasoning - The skills measured include the test taker's ability to


  • analyze and evaluate written material and synthesize information obtained from it



  • analyze relationships among component parts of sentences



  • recognize relationships between words and concepts.


Quantitative Reasoning - The skills measured include the test taker's ability to


  • understand basic concepts of arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and data analysis



  • reason quantitatively



  • solve problems in a quantitative setting.

Who Takes GRE and Why?

Prospective graduate applicants take the General Test. GRE test scores are used by admissions or fellowship panels to supplement undergraduate records and other qualifications for graduate study. The scores provide common measures for comparing the qualifications of applicants and aid in evaluating grades and recommendations.

GRE test GRE exam GRE scores GRE testing GRE preparation GRE vocabulary GRE prep GRE registration GRE practice test






Monday, December 28, 2009

GRE Tips & Tricks,GRE Preparation Tips


 GRE Tips & Tricks 








Preparation Tip

Prepare extensive to ensure that you get the highest score possible. This is not the time to cram.

  • Buy a GRE review book.
  • Download sample tests.
  • Try a practice test under conditions similar to the actual GRE. Based on your practice score, devise a study plan to help you brush up on vocabulary, reading comprehension, analogies, algebra, and geometry.
Plan to take the GRE well in advance of application due dates. Try to take it the spring or summer before you apply to grad school. You can always retake the GRE, but remember that you're allowed to take it only once per calendar month. Because all prior scores are sent to the institutions to which you're applying, never take the GRE as practice.

Here's How:

  1. Understand the Test
    Step 1 is to understand what you're getting into. Get acquainted with the GRE and begin preparing with this thorough overview of the Graduate Record Exam. Most students are overwhelmed with questions about the exam. Seek answers to . The newest GRE section, the Analytical Writing section, is the source of much confusion among applications. Knowledge is power. This article on Analytical Writing section will help you get the info you need to excel.
  2. Practice
    Get a handle on the test by practicing with sample test questions and exams. Learn about your weaknesses and devise strategies to overcome them.
  3. Consider a review course
    GRE review courses can aid your preparation and help you overcome gaps in your competence.
  4. Strategize
    Learn strategies for tackling the GRE. The Vebal Section is particularly challenging, so spend time learning strategies for the Verbal Section.
  5. Make Time to Relax
    An essential part of test prep is to take care of your own physical and mental health. Learn how to reduce stress and relax.

Tips:



  1. Begin preparing several months ahead of time to give yourself the opportunity to prepare well.
  2. Take the GRE well before graduate admissions applications are due to ensure that you have time to take it a second time if needed.
  3. Compile your materials for the exam (paperwork, photo id, directions) the night before to minimize rushing around the morning of the exam.
  4. Arrive to the test site early to reduce anxiety and get settled.

What You Need:

  • Access to Practice Materials
  • Time
  • Patience
  • Motivation and Endurance
gre books, gre class, gre classes, gre courses, gre exam, gre exams, gre help, gre material, gre math, gre online, gre questions,gre study guide, gre study guides, practice tests gre

Sunday, December 27, 2009

GRE FEES

GRE Fees :

There is no restriction on students wishing to take the GRE test. There is no constrain based on qualification or age levied on the student. Though the GRE test scores has a validity of five years and are acceptable by most of the universities, it is recommended that the student submit scores that are not older than 2 years to make a better impression on the universities.

The GRE fees for the GRE test differs from country to country.

The GRE Test fee cannot be paid in any other currency other than US dollars. Several payment options for paying GRE Fees are available

GRE Test Fees - Payment Modes :

The GRE Test fees can be paid in many modes. Below is the given list of valid payment mode for GRE Fees
Globally accepted credit card
US dollar denominated draft
Money Order/Certified Check
U.S. Postal Money Order
International Money Order
UNESCO Coupons

This is no compulsion that the credit card should be owned by the applicant for paying the GRE Fees.
The drafts are usually issued at most of the cities' main branch offices of banks having a foreign exchange counter.
To draw an US dollar denominated draft in India a service charge of about 200 rupees is levied on the student.

GRE Test Fees - By Country :

Generally to register for the GRE test within US and U.S. territories and Puerto Rico amounts to 115 dollars for General test and 130 dollars for Subject test.

The registration fee of 140 dollars for General test and 150 dollars for Subject test which amounts to about 7000 rupees has to be paid by the Indian student who wishes to take the test. Students from China, inclusive of Hong Kong, Korea and Taiwan, need to pay 175 U.S. dollars as GRE registration fee.

The student who wish to reschedule their GRE test is required to pay a 40 dollar reschedule fee. Any additional score report would require 15 dollars as payment for per sheet. The refund on cancellation would amount to 60 dollars and is valid only if the cancellation is made at least 7 days before the chosen test date. The standby fee on registration of GRE is 35 US dollars.

GRE Fee Waiver:

GRE Fee waivers are available for students based on their financial needs. GRE Fee waivers are available for both GRE General Test and GRE Subject Test.

Student who intend to get a GRE Fee waiver must contact Central Financial Aid at 757-226-4125.
There are eligibility conditions for the GRE Fee waiver. Contact Central Financial Aid for more information on eligibility conditions for GRE Fee Waiver

Thursday, December 24, 2009

GRE Registration,GRE Registration - Online Guide

Registration - Online Guide


All modes of GRE Registration are explained here. On registering for the GRE Search Service after GRE Registration for test, the prospective graduate students aspiring to take GRE can find the participating graduate schools and sponsors for Fellowship. In case, the candidate matches the recruitment profile of a participating organization or institution the candidate will be intimated about the details and opportunities of that institution.


Anyone who is interested in taking GRE, can register for GRE search service, though the GRE Regsitration for test is not compulsory.

Online Registration for GRE Search Service can be done during computer-based test administration or by filling up a form that is enclosed along with the GRE Bulletin.

Before submitting the GRE Registration, the terms and conditions specified in the GRE Information and Registration Bulletin, 2006-2007 should be reviewed. On submitting GRE registration, it indicates the student�s consent to comply with all terms and conditions mentioned in the GRE bulletin.

GRE Registration - Phone

The students can call Prometric center before 12.00noon for GRE registration. However, the call should be made at least three days prior to the test date.

GRE Registration - FAX

For FAX GRE REGISTRATION, students must send their fax at least seven days before the first test choice date.

GRE Registration - Mail/Courier

In Mail/Courier GRE Registration The GRE Registration form should be manually filled, the draft (in case not paying through credit card) should be kept ready and submitted to Prometric Center at New Delhi through registered post / courier. The entire documents meant for GRE Registration should be sent at least three weeks before the test date chosen.

An appointment will be scheduled with the candidate at the Prometric Center, on receipt of document. The time, date and location of appointment will be intimated to the candidate. In case, the candidate does not receive the confirmation until three business days before the first choice of test date, the Sylvan office can be called to enquire about the appointment of your GRE Registration.

Points to be noted during GRE registration

During GRE registration the candidate should ensure that their names are spelt in the same way as printed on the identification documents to be presented at the GRE test center. In case this is not so, the candidate will not be permitted to take GRE test and the GRE test fee shall be forfeited.
The information regarding GRE test centers, GRE Test dates and other GRE registration information is available online. Though the candidate is requested to select the GRE test date and GRE Test center, this information is not confirmed till the GRE registration is processed and the admission ticket is issued after three weeks of GRE registration. If this doesn't�t happen, the candidate can contact ETS for confirmation regarding test center.
GRE Registration is an important thing in taking GRE. Students about to take GRE should Register for GRE well in advance.











Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Get ready for GRE Verbal, GRE Subject Tests, Subjects GRE

GRE Subject Tests



GRE, or Graduate Record Examinations, is a test required by many US graduate schools as a part of the application process.

GRE is administered by Educational Testing Service (ETS). Currently there are two types of GRE: GRE General Test and

GRE Subject Test. GRE Subject Tests cover:

1   Biochemisty

2.   Cell

3.   Molecular Biology

4.   Biology

5.   Chemistry

6.   Computer Science

7.   Literature in English

8.   Mathematics

9.   Physics

10.  Psychology


It is required by some graduate programs, but we will focus here on the GRE General Test (we will refer to it here simply as GRE).

According to ETS, GRE "measures critical thinking, analytical writing, verbal reasoning, and quantitative reasoning skills that have been acquired over a long period of time and that are not related to any specific field of study."
GRE consists of three grades sections: Verbal Reasoning, Quantitative Reasoning, and Analytical Writing. Although admission policies vary from school to school, the Verbal and Quantitative scores are considered the most important.


How to get a better score on GRE Verbal.




Even though GRE Verbal is composed of several parts (such as reading comprehension, analogies and antonyms), it is basically a vocabulary test. If you have an extensive vocabulary, you will do well. It's as simple as that. There are hundreds of thousands of words in the English language and only a relatively small part of them are used in everyday life, in movies or on TV. Therefore, don't be surprised if you open a GRE practice test and see some words that you never imagined existed in English. Some of those words are rarely used and you will probably never need them in the graduate school, unless you are interested in writing a thesis on obscure English vocabulary.

Still, if the graduate school of your choice wants you take a GRE, it's probably in your interest to improve your odds of getting a good GRE Verbal score.


GRE General Test Format,Test GRE General Format,

GRE - General


The Graduate Record Examination

The Graduate Record Examination (GRE) is administered by Education Testing Service (ETS) and is primarily a multiple-choice test that graduate schools use for admission of students into their graduate programs.

ETS administers GRE programs on behalf of the Graduate Record Examinations Board and the Council of Graduate Schools. The GRE Program also assists students in their transition to graduate education through a variety of services and publications. The Graduate Record Examination Program also offers 12 Subject Tests, each of which measures achievements in specific fields.

GRE General Test Format


Analytical Writing

The skills measured include the test taker's ability to articulate complex ideas clearly and effectively examine claims and accompanying evidence support ideas with relevant reasons and examples sustain a well-focused, coherent discussion control the elements of standard written English.

1 Issue task* 45 min.

       1 Argument task* 30 min.


Verbal Reasoning

The skills measured include the test taker's ability to analyze and evaluate written material and synthesize information obtained from it analyze relationships among component parts of sentences recognize relationships between words and concepts.

2 sections 38 per section 30 min. per section

Quantitative Reasoning

The skills measured include the test taker's ability to understand basic concepts of arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and data analysis reason quantitatively solve problems in a quantitative setting.

30 per section 30 min. per section

Pretest** Varies 30 min.

* For the Issue task, two essay topics will be presented and you will choose one. The Argument task does not present a choice of topics; instead, one topic will be presented.

** An unidentifi ed Verbal or Quantitative pretest section may be included and may appear in any order after the Analytical Writing section.

How to Study for the GRE,Study GRE,GRE study







How to Study for the GRE




You can prepare yourself for the GRE (Graduate Record Examinations) by becoming familiar with the test format, reviewing fundamentals and taking practice tests.


  • Familiarize yourself with the overall format of the test. The GRE tests three main areas: verbal ability, mathematical proficiency and analytical ability. There will be two sections for each of these areas, plus an extra unscored section. The content of the unscored section will vary.
  • Take as many practice GREs as possible. The more practice you get, the more familiar you'll become with the test's format, and the more comfortable you'll be when you actually take it.
  • Review the directions for each section of the test before you take it. Skipping the directions will save time during the test.
  • Remember that you will have 30 minutes to complete each section of the exam. Each verbal section will have 38 questions, each math section will have 30 questions, each analytical section will have 25 questions and the unscored section will have 25 to 30 questions, depending on content.
  • Familiarize yourself with the question formats for each section. The verbal section has four types of questions: antonym, analogy, sentence completion and reading comprehension. The math section contains quantitative comparisons and basic problem-solving, and the analytical section features analytical reasoning and logical reasoning questions.
  • Increase your vocabulary. The verbal portion of the GRE is essentially a vocabulary test.
  • Review basic math such as geometry, algebra, proportions, fractions, percents, decimals, the order of operations and anything else you might have learned in high school math.
  • Try solving a few logic puzzles and games to prepare for the analytical portion of the exam.
How to Study for the GRE,Study GRE,GRE study

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Sample Test Questions for GRE: Answers with Complete Explanation,Answers GRE Test Question



Sample Test Questions for GRE: Answers with Complete Explanation



Sentence Completion

1. People seem to recall the brand of an advertised product, considering most favorably the most frequently advertised product; therefore, an advertisement that is----in newspaper advertisement would be expected to be very----, but, actually, it is not.

(A) dominant.. impressive

(B) frequent.. bad

(C) unusual.. effective

(D) new.. rare

(E) widespread.. ineffective

Explanation:  The first part of the sentence is a statement: the more frequent an advertisement is, the more favorable it is considered. The word “therefore" suggests that the missing words must, together, make a statement in keeping with this assumption. A is the correct answer. An advertisement that is “dominant" is very frequent. Because, according to the statement, the most frequent advertisement is likely to be most favorably considered, one would expect a “dominant" advertisement to be very “impressive?

2. Just as human beings who depend on each other, there are no ------- foliages.

(A) neglectable

(B) existing

(C) conventional

(D) dependable

(E) solitary

Explanation:  The phrase “just as" means a similar way. Since human beings depend on each other, the foliages should also depend on each other, or are not solitary. Therefore, the best answer is E.

3. The blueprints for the new automobile were ----at first glance. but the designer had been basically too conservative to ---- previous standards of beauty.

(A) striking.. flout

(B) impractical.. ignore

(C) impeccable.. dispel

(D) influential ..assess

(E) confusing.. incorporate


Explanation:  The best answer is A.

4. Because its average annual rainfall is only about four inches, one of the major tasks faced by the country has been to find ----sources of water.

(A) discontinuous

(B) natural

(C) supplementary

(D) pervasive

(E) initial

Explanation:  The best answer is C.

5. Because the order in which the parts of speech appear in the sentences of a given language is decided merely by custom, it is---- to maintain that every departure from that order constitutes a ----of a natural law.

(A) traditional.. transformation

(B) conventional.. transgression

(C) necessary.. prototype

(D) unjustifiable.. violation

(E) unreasonable.. formulation

 Explanation:  The best answer is D.


Reading Comprehension

The function of capital markets is to facilitate an exchange of funds among all participants, and yet in practice we find that certain participants are not on a par with others. Members of society have varying degrees of market strength in terms of information they bring to a transaction, as well as of purchasing power and creditworthiness, as defined by lenders.
For example, within minority communities, capital markets do not properly fulfill their functions; they do not provide access to the aggregate flow of funds in the United States. The financial system does not generate the credit or investment vehicles needed for underwriting economic development in minority areas. The problem underlying this dysfunction is found in a rationing mechanism affecting both the available alternatives for investment and the amount of financial resources. This creates a distributive mechanism penalizing members of minority groups because of their socioeconomic differences from others. The existing system expresses definite socially based investment preferences that result from the previous allocation of income and that influence the allocation of resources for the present and future. The system tends to increase the inequality of income distribution. And, in the United States economy, a greater inequality of income distribution leads to a greater concentration of capital in certain types of investment.

Most traditional financial-market analysis studies ignore financial markets' deficiencies in allocation because of analysts' inherent preferences for the simple model of perfect competition. Conventional financial analysis pays limited attention to issues of market structure and dynamics, relative costs of information, and problems of income distribution. Market participants are viewed as acting as entirely independent and homogeneous individuals with perfect foresight about capital-market behavior. Also, it is assumed that each individual in the community at large has the same access to the market and the same opportunity to transact and to express the preference appropriate to his or her individual interest. Moreover, it is assumed that transaction costs for various types of financial instruments (stocks, bonds, etc.) are equally known and equally divided among all community members.


6. The main point made by the passage is that

(A) financial markets provide for an optimum allocation of resources among all competing participants by balancing supply and demand

(B) the allocation of financial resources takes place among separate individual participants, each of whom has access to the market

(C) the existence of certain factors adversely affecting members of minority groups shows that financial markets do not function as conventional theory says they function

(D) investments in minority communities can be made by the use of various alternative financial instruments, such as stocks and bonds

(E) since transaction costs for stocks, bonds, and other other financial instruments are not equally apportioned among all minority-group members, the financial market is subject to criticism

Explanation:  This question asks you to identify the main point that is conveyed by the passage. C is the best answer. The overarching message of the passage is that certain factors affecting minority communities are essentially ignored in conventional financial-market analyses. Choice A is not correct because the passage does not discuss issues of supply and demand. Both B and D present a general claim about issues mentioned in the passage, but neither statement expresses the main point of the passage. Choice E can be eliminated because while the passage does criticize certain aspects of the financial market, it is chiefly concerned with differences between minority and non-minority communities, not with any differences among minority-group members.

7. The passage states that traditional studies of the financial market overlook imbalances in the allocation of financial resources because

(A) an optimum allocation of resources is the final result of competition among participants

(B) those performing the studies choose an oversimplified description of the influences on competition

(C) such imbalances do not appear in the statistics usually compiled to measure the market’s behavior

(D) the analysts who study the market are unwilling to accept criticism of their methods as biased

(E) socioeconomic difference form the basis of a rationing mechanism that puts minority groups at a disadvantage


Explanation:  This question asks you to identify an explicit claim made in the passage about traditional financial-market studies. The best answer is B because the passage states that most studies are affected by analysts' preference for simplicity in their models. Choice A is incorrect because the passage does not suggest that competition eventually results in an optimum allocation of resources. While the statements in C and D could be true, they do not express claims presented in the passage. Choice E can be eliminated: although the passage does make a similar point about rationing mechanisms, it does not do so in explanation of alleged flaws in financial-market analyses.


8. The author’s main point is argued by

(A) giving examples that support a conventional generalization

(B) showing that the view opposite to the author’s is self-contradictory

(C) criticizing the presuppositions of a proposed plan

(D) showing that omissions in a theoretical description make it inapplicable in certain cases

(E) demonstrating that an alternative hypothesis more closely fits the data

Explanation:  This question asks you to identify the answer that best captures the author’s approach to the main argument presented in the passage. Choice D is the best answer. In constructing an argument about flaws in conventional market-analysis models, the author focuses on various factors that are typically ignored-that is, omitted-in those models. Choice A can be eliminated because the author is arguing against a conventional viewpoint, not in favor of one. Choice B is incorrect because the author characterizes the opposing point of view as flawed in certain respects, but does not claim that the view is self-contradictory. Choices C and E are incorrect because there is no proposed plan discussed in the passage, nor is an alternative hypothesis offered.

9. A difference in which of the following would be an example of inequality in transaction costs as alluded to in lines 40-43?

(A) Maximum amounts of loans extended by a bank to businesses in different areas

(B) Fees charged to large and small investors for purchasing stocks

(C) Prices of similar goods offered in large and small stores in an area

(D) Stipends paid to different attorneys for preparing legal suits for damages

(E) Exchange rates in dollars for currencies of different countries


Explanation:  To answer this question correctly you must choose the answer that most clearly offers an example of the phenomenon alluded to in lines 40-43. Note that the question asks you to consider what it would mean if there were differences in what is described in the answer choices. The best answer is B. A fee to purchase stock is a transaction cost, and stock is mentioned in the passage as an example of type of financial instrument. Differences in fees charged to buy stock would thus be an example of inequality in transaction costs for financial instruments. Choices A, C, And E are not correct because amounts of loans, prices of goods, and exchange rates would not be considered transaction costs for financial instruments. Choice D is incorrect while a stipend paid for a service might be considered a type of transaction cost, this choice does not describe a transaction cost involving the purchase or sale of financial instruments.

10. Which of the following can be inferred about minority communities on the basis of the passage?

(A) They provide a significant portion of the funds that become available for investment in the financial market.

(B) They are penalized by the tax system, which increases the inequality of the distribution of income between investors and wage earners.

(C) They do no receive the share of the amount of funds available for investment that would be expected according to traditional financial-market analysis.

(D) They are not granted governmental subsidies to assist in underwriting the cost of economic development

(E) They provide the same access to alternative sources of credit to finance businesses as do majority communities.

Explanation:  This question asks you to use information provided in the passage in order to draw an inference about minority communities. Choice C is the best answer. According to the passage, traditional financial-market analysis assumes equal access to the market for all participants; according to the author, however, minority communities do not have equal access to the market. Thus it may be inferred that while traditional analysis assumes that all communities will receive their share of available funds, in reality those funds are disproportionately allocated to majority communities. Choices A and B are incorrect because the passage does not discuss either the origins of funds available for investment any tax penalties that may be incurred by certain investors. While this statement in D could be true, there is not enough information provided in the passage to support such an inference. Choice E is incorrect because the passage does not assert or suggest that equal access to any sources of credit is provided in minority communities.

11. According to the passage, a questionable assumption of the conventional theory about the operation of financial markets is that

(A) creditworthiness as determined by lenders is a factor determining market access

(B) market structure and market dynamics depend on income distribution

(C) a scarcity of alternative sources of funds would result from taking socioeconomic factors into consideration

(D) those who engage in financial-market transactions are perfectly well informed about the market

(E) inequalities in income distribution are increased by the functioning of the financial market

Explanation:  This question asks you to identify a claim about conventional financial-market theory that is made explicitly in the passage. The best answer is choice D. The author points out his assumption within the context of criticizing the conventional theory about financial markets. Choice A is not correct because creditworthiness is mentioned in the first paragraph of the passage, but not in the context of assumptions made in conventional theory. Choices B and C can be eliminated: with regard to the consideration of income distribution, the passage states only that conventional analysis tends to pay little attention to the topic. Choice C is incorrect because the passage does not mention any assumption on the part of conventional theory with regard to the consequence of considering socioeconomic factors.

12. According to the passage, analysts have conventionally tended to view those who participate in financial market as

(A) judging investment preferences in terms of the good of society as a whole

(B) influencing the allocation of funds through prior ownership of certain kinds of assets

(C) varying in market power with respect to one another

(D) basing judgments about future events mainly on chance

(E) having equal opportunities to engage in transactions

Explanation:  This question asks you to identify a claim made in the passage about the conventional viewpoint of financial market analysts. The best answer is E. The passage states that conventional financial analysis has assumed that all market participants have the same access to the market and the same opportunity to make transactions in the markets. Choice A is incorrect because the passage does not suggest that analysts have traditionally assumed any attention to societal good on the part of market participants. Choice B can be eliminated because the effect of prior allocation of funds is mentioned in the second paragraph (lines 8-14), prior to any discussion of traditional financial market analysis. Both C and D contradict a claim made in the passage about conventional financial market analysis. First, conventional analysis is said to assume that all participants have equal access, not varying market power. Second, conventional analysis is said to assume that market participants act with perfect foresight about capital-market behavior, not that they rely on chance.

(The following is based on material written in 1996.)

The Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer, signed in 1987 by more than 150 nations, has attained its short-term goals: it has decreased the rate of increase in amounts of most ozone-depleting chemicals reaching the atmosphere and has even reduced the atmospheric levels of some of them. The projection that the ozone layer will substantially recover from ozone depletion by 2050 is based on the assumption that the protocol’s regulations will be strictly followed. Yet there is considerable evidence of violations, particularly in the form of the release of ozone-depleting chlorofluorocarbons (CFC’s), which are commonly used in the refrigeration, heating, and air conditioning industries. These violation reflect industry attitudes; for example, in the United States, 48 percents of respondents in a recent survey of subscribers to Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration News, and industry trade journal, said that they did not believe that CFC’s damage the ozone layer. Moreover, some in the industry apparently do not want to pay for CFC substitutes, which can run five times the cost of CFC’s. Consequently, a black market in imported illicit CFC’s has grown. Estimates of the contraband CFC trade range from 10,000 to 22,000 tons a year, with most of the CFC’s originating in India and China, whose agreements under the Protocol still allow them to produce CFC’s. In fact, the United States Customs Service reports that CFC-12 is a contraband problem second only to illicit drugs.

13. According to the passage, which of the following best describes most ozone-depleting chemicals in 1996 as compared to those in 1987?

(A) The levels of such chemicals in the atmosphere had decreased.

(B) The number of such chemicals that reached the atmosphere had declined.

(C) The amounts of such chemicals released had increased but the amounts that reached the atmosphere had decreased.

(D) The rate of increase in amounts of such chemicals reaching the atmosphere had decreased.

(E) The rate at which such chemicals were being reduced in the atmosphere had slowed.

Explanation:  This question asks you to identify a claim that is made in the passage about ozone-depleting chemicals. The best answer is D. The passage, written in 1996, states that the rate of increase in amounts of most ozone-depleting chemicals reaching the atmosphere had been reduced since 1987. Choice A can be eliminated because the passage states that the atmospheric levels of some ozone-depleting chemicals had been reduced, not that the levels of most had been reduced. Choice B is incorrect because the actual number of different chemicals reaching the atmosphere is not provided in the passage, nor is it claimed that the number had declined. Choice C is not correct because the passage does not claim that there was an increase in the amounts of ozone-depleting chemicals released between 1987 and 1996. Choice E is incorrect because there is no indication in the passage that the rate of reduction of atmospheric chemicals had slowed between 1987 and 1996.

14. The author of the passage compares the smuggling of CFC’s to the illicit drug trade most likely for which of the following reasons?

(A) To qualify a previous claim

(B) To emphasize the extent of a problem

(C) To provide an explanation for an earlier assertion

(D) To suggest that the illicit CFC trade, likely the illicit drug trade, will continue to increase

(E) To suggest that the consequences of a relatively little-knows problem are as serious as those of a well-known one

Explanation : This question asks you to identify the purpose of the author’s comparison of CFC smuggling and the illicit drug trade. The best answer is B. The author notes that the smuggling of CFC’s is, in the view of the United States Customs Service, a problem “second only" to the illicit drug trade. This provides a point of reference that emphasizes the extent of the CFC smuggling problem. Choice A is not correct To qualify a claim is to weaken or soften it. The author’s comparison of CFC smuggling to the illicit drug trade in fact underscores the previous claim, which ahs to do with the amount of contraband CFC’s traded each year on the black market. Choice C is not correct because the comparison of CFC smuggling to the illicit drug trade does not provide an explanation for an assertion made in the passage. Choices D and E are not correct because the comparison of CFC smuggling to the illicit drug trade illustrates the extent of the CFC smuggling problem, but does not suggest further similarities between the two phenomena, such as the likelihood of their increase. The author also does not express any opinion as to the relative seriousness of the two problems' consequence.

15. The passage suggests which of the following about the illicit trade in CFC’s?

(A) It would cease if manufacturers in India and China stopped producing CFC’s.

(B) Most people who participate in such trade do not believe that CFC’s deplete the ozone layer.

(C) It will probably surpass illicit drugs as the largest contraband problem faced by the United States Custom Services.

(D) It is fostered by people who do not want to pay the price of CFC substitutes.

(E) It has grown primarily because of the expansion of the refrigeration, heating, and air-conditioning industries in foreign countries.

Explanation:  The question asks what the passage implies about the illicit trade in CFC’s. The best answer is D. The passage states that some industry members appear not to want to pay the price of CFC substitutes, and that consequently a black market in cheaper CFC’s has emerged. This implies that the black market is fostered at least in part by those industry members who are unwilling to pay the higher price of CFC substitutes. Choice A can be eliminated because the passage states only that most contraband CFC’s originate in India and China. This does not imply that the illicit trade in CFC’s could not continue without manufacturers in those countries. Choice B is not correct because the passage does not provide information about the beliefs of participants in the illicit CFC trade. Choice C is incorrect because the passage states only that the United States Customs Service considers the illicit CFC trade to be a problem second only to the illicit drug trade:; there is no suggestion in the passage that the illicit CFC trade is expected to develop into a larger problem than the illicit drug trade. Choice E is incorrect because the passage attributes the growth of the illicit trade in CFC’s to the high cost of CFC substitutes, not to an expansion of refrigeration, heating, and air-conditioning industries in foreign countries.

Analogy

16. ASSUAGE : SORROW ::

(A) retaliate : antipathy

(B) dampen : ardor

(C) entrust : reliability

(D) counsel : reluctance

(E) withhold : appreciation

Explanation: To “assuage" means to lessen the intensity of, or to relieve, something like pain or “sorrow" A rationale for this analogy could be " to X means to lessen the intensity of a feeling such as Y" To “dampen" can mean to diminish the intensity of a feeling such as “ardor"

Answer: B

17. DIE : SHAPING ::

(A) glue : attaching

(B) anchor : sailing

(C) drill : boring

(D) pedal : propelling

(E) ink : printing

Explanation:  “Die" has several meanings, but its use with “shaping" suggests that here it should be taken to mean a tool used to form an object. This definition suggests that a rationale for this analogy could be " X is a tool used for Y, where Y is done to something else. " A “drill" is a tool used for “boring" making holes by piercing).

Answer: C

18. PERFUNCTORILY : INSPIRATION ::

(A) insolently : veneration

(B) ardently : passion

(C) phlegmatically : composure

(D) surreptitiously : obsession

(E) haltingly : reluctance

Explanation:  Something done “perfunctorily" is done in a mechanical or superficial manner, without enthusiasm or “inspiration" A rationale for this analogy could be “A person performing in a manner described as X is acting without feeling Y." a person who does something “insolently" arrogantly or insultingly) does not feel “veneration" One who feels admiration or reverence does not behave arrogantly.

Answer: A

19. FAWN : IMPERIOUSNESS ::

(A) equivocate : directness

(B) elaborate : originality

(C) boggle : imagination

(D) manipulate : repression

(E) coddle : permissiveness

Explanation: To “fawn" means to court favor in a cringing or flattering manner. One who fawns is not characterized by “imperiousness" arrogance, or a commanding presence). A rationale for this analogy could be “to X is to show a lack of Y" To “equivocate" means to lie or deceive, and shows a lack of “directness"

Answer: A

20. CLOT : DISSOLVED ::

(A) enthusiast : influenced

(B) carton : distorted

(C) crowd : dispersed

(D) chain : disengaged

(E) disciple : inspired

Explanation: A “clot" (a mass created when the components of something stick together) ceases to be a “clot" when it is “dissolved." A rationale for this analogy could be “an X ceases to be an X when it is Y (that, is, when it has undergone the particular process of being Y)." if a “crowd" is “dispersed," it is no longer a “crowd," but a number of separate individuals.

Answer: C

21. STUDY : LEARN ::

(A) pervade : encompass

(B) search : find

(C) gather : win

(D) agree : keep

(E) accumulate : raise

Explanation: People “study" in order to “learn" Therefore, a rationale for this analogy could be “People X (study) in order to Y (learn)," or “one way to y (learn) is to X (study)." People “search" in order to “find" one way to “find" something is to “search for it"

Answer: B

22. APPLE : FRUIT ::

(A) egg : chicken

(B) rung : chair

(C) wool : fabric

(D) fuse : dynamite

(E) wick : candle

Explanation:  An “apple" is a kind of “fruit" A rationale for this analogy could be “X is a kind of Y" “Wool" is the name of a kind of “fabric"

Answer: C

Antonym

23. BOISTEROUS:

A. grateful

B. angry

C. clever

D. frightened

E. quiet

Explanation: “Boisterous" means noisy and high spirited. It implies activity as well as noise. E is the correct answer. “Quiet" can imply low levels of both noise and activity. To be “grateful" means to appreciate something. Expressing appreciation is not necessarily associated with particular levels of noise or activity. One who is “angry" might be, but is not necessarily, quiet. To be “clever" means to be quick-witted or resourceful. It does not imply a level of activity or of feeling. A “frightened" person might not behave boisterously, but there is not, by definition, a connection between the two.

24. JABBER:

A. tickle

B. argue

C. stroke

D. speak slowly

E. joke inaptly

Explanation: To “jabber" means to speak so rapidly as to be unintelligible. D is the correct answer. To “speak slowly" is the opposite of speaking rapidly. To “tickle" means to excite in a pleasant way. It is different from jabbering in that it involves touch rather than verbal communication, but tickling is not the opposite of jabbering. To ‘argue" means to dispute or to give reasons for something. It refers to the content rather than to the manner of speech and so cannot be the opposite of “jabber." To “stroke" means to rub gently. It is different from jabbering in that it involves touch rather than verbal communication, but stroking is not the opposite of jabbering. To “joke inaptly" means to make inappropriate jests. It does not refer to the speed or intelligibility of speech.

25. AMALGAMATE:

A. separate

B. fixate

C. terminate

D. calibrate

E. correlate

Explanation: To “amalgamate" means to mix together or unite. A is the correct answer. To “separate" means to disunite. To “fixate" means to gaze steadily at something. To “terminate" means to put an end to or to come to an end. It does not necessarily imply dissolution. To “calibrate" means to adjust, as the markings on an instrument. To “correlate" means to show a relationship to something else.

26. ENDORSE:

A. provoke criticism

B. receive payment

C. submit unwillingly

D. oppose publicly

E. perform quickly

Explanation: One meaning of “endorse" is to approve of something. It implies attaching one’s name to an indication of approval, such as a statement. D is the correct answer. To “oppose publicly" is the opposite of lending one’s name in approval. To “provoke criticism" means to cause someone to criticize, rather than to express disapproval. “Endorse" can mean to sign, as one would sign a check, in order to “receive payment," but endorsement is a step in a process of receiving payment, and not its opposite. To “submit unwillingly" may or may not suggest disapproval. “Endorse" does not suggest coercion or the absence of coercion, so to “submit unwillingly" is too specific to be the opposite of the more general “endorse" To “perform quickly" does not imply approval or disapproval.

27. GIST:

A. artificial manner

B. trivial point

C. informal procedure

D. eccentric method

E. singular event

Explanation: The “gist" (of an argument, for instance,) is the main, or most important, point. B is the correct answer. A “trivial point" is an unimportant one. An “artificial manner" is an affected or unnatural way of behaving, rather than a part of an argument or discussion. An “informal procedure" is a method of operation that is not rigidly specified. There is no reason to suppose that it is no reason to suppose that it is unrelated to the main point. An “eccentric method" is a way of operating that is peculiar to a person or group. There is no reason to suppose that it is unrelated to the main point. A “singular event" is an occurrence that is individual or unusual. There is no reason to suppose that it is unrelated to the main point.

28. ANARCHY:

A. courtesy

B. hope

C. order

D. neutrality

E. importance

Explanation: “Anarchy" means absence of order. C is the correct answer. “Order" is the opposite of a lack of order. A lack of “courtesy" might well accompany a state of “anarchy," but this lack is not implied in the definition of “anarchy." “Hope" is an emotion, and not a state. It may or may not accompany “anarchy," but it is not the opposite of “anarchy" “Neutrality," like “anarchy," can be a political state, but it does not necessarily imply orderliness. “Importance" is a quality that does not directly or necessarily have to do with order or the lack of it.

29. BREACH:

A. garner

B. solder

C. keep silent

D. move forward

E. give approval

Explanation: To “breach" means to break or to break into something. You can tell from the answer choices that “breach" is used as a verb, not as a noun. B is the correct answer. To “solder" is to unite parts or to mend a break. To “garner" is to gather. To “keep silent" is to refrain from speaking or making noise. To “move forward" is to go ahead or to make progress. To “give approval" is to express a favorable opinion.

30. EXTANT:

A. extensive

B. extraneous

C. extricable

D. extinct

E. extra

Explanation: “Extant" means still existing. It may refer to living things, or to documents or other inanimate objects. D is the correct answer. “Extinct" means, in the case of an animal or kind of animal, no longer existing or living. To be “extensive" means to cover a large area. Something that is “extensive" must still exist. “Extraneous" means inessential, but it does not imply nonexistence. Something “extricable" can be removed or disentangled. Such a thing is not nonexistent. “Extra" means additional. It may imply unimportance, but it does not imply nonexistence

GRE Exam Tips

What is the GRE Exam?

Graduate Record Examination (GRE) is a commercially-run standardized test that is an admissions requirement for many graduate schools principally in the United States, but also in other English speaking countries.

Created and administered by Educational Testing Service (ETS), the exam is primarily focused on testing abstract thinking skills in the areas of math, vocabulary, and analytical writing.

The GRE Exam is typically a computer-based exam that is administered by select qualified testing centers. However, paper-based exams are also offered in areas of the world that lack the technological requirements.


Why should students take the GRE Test?

It's the way to get into grad school - what if you decide later to apply to grad school? You'll already have your scores to send to schools.
It gives you more opportunities - the scores are good for five years, so you'll have something to fall back on.
You'll have all the time you need to study and prepare - as soon as you register, you'll get prep materials to help you prepare.

How much does the GRE Exam cost?

$140 for individuals testing in the United States, U. S. Territories, and Puerto Rico

$195 for individuals testing in China (including Hong Kong), Korea, and

Taiwan

$170 for individuals testing in all other locations

Fees are subject to change without notice. The above amount is exclusive of any value-added or similar taxes. Any tax is payable in addition to the amounts quoted.

How should you study for the GRE Test?

A variety of resources are available for those wishing to prepare for the GRE. Upon registration, ETS provides preparation software called Power Prep, which contains two practice tests of retired questions, as well as further practice questions and review material.

Since the software replicates both the test format and the questions used, it can be useful to predict a student's actual GRE score. Several companies such as, IMS Learning Resources and VISU provide courses, books, and other unofficial preparation materials. The best route to a great GRE score is using a good mix of a variety of resources for GRE practice.

You can prepare yourself by becoming familiar with the GRE Test format, reviewing fundamentals, and taking GRE practice tests. You should also try to look take advantage of free GRE resources on the internet. Here are eight ways to help you study:

Familiarize yourself with the overall format of the GRE Exam. There will be two sections for each of these areas, plus an extra unscored section. The content of the unscored section will vary.

Take as many GRE practice tests as possible. The more practice you get, the more familiar you'll become with the test's format, and the more comfortable you'll be when you actually take it.


Review the directions for each section of the test before you take it. Skipping the directions will save time during the test.


Be aware of the time frames allocated to each section. GRE Format: Verbal Section: 30 multiple choice questions (30 minutes), Quantitative Section: 28 multiple choice questions (45 minutes), Analytical Writing: This section contains two subsections - Present Your Perspective on an Issue and Analysis of an argument, each requiring you to write a short essay. (45 + 30 minutes)


Familiarize yourself with the question formats for each section. The verbal section has four types of questions: antonym, analogy, sentence completion, and reading comprehension. The math section contains quantitative comparisons and basic problem -solving, and the analytical section features analytical reasoning, and logical reasoning essay questions.


Focus on GRE vocabulary. The verbal portion of the GRE is essentially a vocabulary test. A little effort will ensure that you sail smoothly thru' the GRE Vocabulary questions!


Review basic math such as geometry, algebra, proportions, fractions, percents, decimals, the order of operations and anything else you might have learned in high school math. This will help you tackle the quantitative section of the GRE exam with ease.


Try solving a few logic puzzles and games to prepare for the math portion of the GRE exam. This will make your study sessions interesting! Another great tip is to approach GRE Vocabulary with flash cards. Inventing mnemonics for memorizing GRE Vocabulary is fun.

In life, some things you just don't forget - like riding a bike or every single detail about your favourite artist. But academics can be different.

It's possible to get a little rusty and forget things you've learned along the way. That's why taking the GRE Test (and full on GRE practice) are more feasible while you're still in college.

GRE Exam Tips,Tips of GRE Exam

GRE Exam Tips

What is the GRE Exam?


Graduate Record Examination (GRE) is a commercially-run standardized test that is an admissions requirement for many graduate schools principally in the United States, but also in other English speaking countries.
Created and administered by Educational Testing Service (ETS), the exam is primarily focused on testing abstract thinking skills in the areas of math, vocabulary, and analytical writing.
The GRE Exam is typically a computer-based exam that is administered by select qualified testing centers. However, paper-based exams are also offered in areas of the world that lack the technological requirements.

Why should students take the GRE Test?
It's the way to get into grad school - what if you decide later to apply to grad school? You'll already have your scores to send to schools.








It gives you more opportunities - the scores are good for five years, so you'll have something to fall back on.



You'll have all the time you need to study and prepare - as soon as you register, you'll get prep materials to help you prepare.

Best GRE Books,GRE books

Best GRE Books

Kaplan - GRE Exam 2005 
Kaplan's GRE book comes complete with a comprehensive review of all the material on the exam, plus test-taking strategies to help maximize your GRE score. The CD-ROM program contains 3 full length computer adaptive practice tests with explanations for every answer and complete score analysis. On the whole a good GRE Book for Gre Prep.

Cracking the GRE 2005
This GRE book gives readers 120 practice test questions covering each section of the exam, plus a CD-ROM with 4 full-length simulated GREs and instant score reporting. The Princeton Review will teach you how to eliminate answer choices that look right buare planted to fool test takers.



 GRE PowerPrep 2.0 by ETS (SOFTWERE)
 It contains two actual computer-adaptive tests, lots of practice questions from past tests, but it doesn't have any answer explanations. PowerPrep 2.0 also includes a practice section for the new GRE Writing Assessment.



 

Barron's How to Prepare for the GRE
Barrons GRE book contains five model GRE exams with answers and explanations, a math review section, a 3500-word vocabulary building list, and a number of practice questions.





GRE Prep Course by Jeff Kolby
GRE Prep Course presents a thorough analysis of the GRE, with twenty-two chapters covering all the math properties you need, powerful diagramming techniques to solve logic games, besides learning tactics to solve the verbal section of the GRE



Peterson's Ultimate GRE Tool Kit 2005
In addition to the printed book, Peterson�s Ultimate GRE Tool Kit includes the following test prep tools: essay scoring and feedback, one-to-one math tutoring online, and a CD with 3 computer-adaptive practice tests. The book itself contains complete preparation for the GRE, including an essay-writing guide, a diagnostic test, detailed review of subject areas, test-taking strategies, and practice tests.
 
Arco's Master the GRE Cat 2005
The book contains 6 full length practice tests, while also offering various tips and test-taking strategies. The CD-ROM that accompanies the book contains interactive, computer-adaptive simulated test.
 
 
Crash Course for the GRE - (Princeton Review Series)
'Crash Course for the GRE' contains about a 100 practice questions with detailed answer explanations, as well as strategies to help you ace the GRE. This book is designed for students looking for a quick and easy way to improve their scores on the GRE.
 
GRE Test for Dummies 5th Edition
The GRE for Dummies is packed with useful information and strategies to help you prepare for the test. It contains review chapters for all three sections of the exam, and two complete practice exams
 
 
 
GRE: Practicing to Take the General Test by ETS
This book by ETS contains questions and topics from actual tests administered worldwide. It contains verbal and quantitative questions from seven actual GRE General Tests and sample analytical writing topics from the complete pool of topics for the analytical writing measure. It includes information about the structure of the test, answering procedures, explanations of correct answers for verbal and quantitative questions, sample writing responses with scores, scoring information, a math review, and test-taking strategies.
 
GRE Verbal Workout (Princeton Review)
The Princeton Review GRE Verbal Workout includes more than 300 sample questions, with techniques for acing the analogy, reading comprehension, antonym, and sentence completion sections of the test. It also contains a computer generated list of the 300 words that most frequently appear on the GRE.